Wilga

Description

Common names

Wilga, Sheepbush, Dogwood, Willow, Australian Willow, Dogbush, Greenheart, Sheep Bush.

Scientific names

Geijera parviflora.

Family

Rutaceae.

Genus

Geijera.

Name origin

After J.D. Geijer, early Swedish botanist. Parviflora, from Latin, meaning small-flowered.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth rate

Slow, moderate.

Growth height

Up to 10m.

Presence in Australia

Noted on sandy soil in The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong region. More common to the north-west of the SW Slopes.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, WA.

Habitat

Mixed woodland communities on range of soils.

Habit

Shapely spreading small tree or shrub to 10m high. Often rounded, dense canopy of branches hanging to ground-level and narrow glossy dark-green leaves.

Site preference

Drought resistant and hardy.

Characteristics

Deep-rooted. Leaves strongly aromatic when crushed. Palatable trees often grazed to uniform horizontal line above ground-level.

Flowering

White, Jun-Nov. Small with strong odour. Strongly influenced by rainfall.

Seed collection

Easily collected when mature, as seeds abundantly. Can be gathered from ground beneath trees.

Propagation

From fresh seed or cuttings, which are slow to root. Hard seed coat contains chemical inhibitors. Apply pressure to fracture and remove seed coat before sowing.

Regeneration

From seed. Very few seedlings establish despite prolific seed production.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks due to low branching.

Timber

Timber light-coloured, hard, close-grained with an agreeable fragrance. Tends to split in seasoning. Prone to gum veins.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Flowers are a nectar and pollen source used by native insects, including flies.

Ornamental

Excellent ornamental for wide streets, roadsides, parks, larger gardens, and shade. Requires adequate space to develop. Responds to pruning.

Other

Useful emergency fodder in drought (although not all individual trees palatable).