Dwarf Cherry

Description

Common names

Dwarf Cherry, Pale Ballart, Pale-fruit Ballart, Pale-fruit Cherry.

Scientific names

Exocarpos strictus.

Family

Santalaceae.

Genus

Exocarpos.

Name origin

Exocarpos, from Greek exo, outside, plus carpos, fruit, as succulent pedicel or flower stalk resembles pericarp or fruit wall below the nut.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

Up to 3.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the west of Urana-Rand-Corowa region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Various habitats including high banks of rivers and streams, on well-drained clay soils in River Red Gum communities.

Habit

Erect shrub to 3.5m high. Light green, bronzy, blue-green or greyish foliage. Often forms dense thickets.

Site preference

Well-drained sandy or clay loam soils.

Characteristics

Most plants in this family are root parasites.

Flowering

Mainly early summer, and throughout year.

Seed collection

Early Dec to late Apr. Monitor closely as seeds shed in 3-14 days.

Propagation

Difficult. See Native Cherry (E. cupressiformis).

Land protection

Useful in controlling soil erosion.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive.