Candlebark

Description

Common names

Candlebark, Candle Bark, Candle Bark Gum, Candle-bark Gum, Ribbon Gum, White Gum.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus rubida.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Rubida, from Latin rubidus, red, referring to seasonally red bark patches. Common name refers to bark appearance.

Rainfall

700mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

20-30m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in the higher rainfall areas generally east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Moderately fertile, well-drained loams with clay subsoil, in foothills and tablelands. Also mountain slopes and upper river valleys.

Habit

Tall tree with straight, largely bark-free trunk, 20-30m high.

Similar species

Distinguish from Manna Gum (E. viminalis) mainly by juvenile foliage.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Resists cold, frost, wind and moderate drought.

Characteristics

Moderate growth rate. Foliage has distinctive aroma.

Flowering

White, Dec-Apr.

Seed collection

Throughout year, particularly Feb-May.

Propagation

From seed (±220 viable seeds per gram). Optimum germination temperature 270C.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly in the absence of competitive exotic grasses or weeds, and during wet summers.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium to high level cover in windbreaks.

Fuel

Useful, although burns quickly.

Timber

Timber tough, moderately hard and strong. Not durable. Density about 760 kg/m3. Occasionally used for fencing and firewood, but generally regarded as second-rate building timber. Potential for joinery, flooring and parquetry.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Hollows important nest sites for many native birds and mammals. Rosellas eat capsules and seeds. Koalas occasionally eat foliage. Flowers and nectar are a food source for various native birds, insects and mammals.

Ornamental

Attractive for larger gardens and parks. White trunk, interesting juvenile foliage and pink bark streaks in late summer are features.

Other

Leaves produce yellow dye with mordant alum.