Red Stringybark

Description

Common names

Red Stringybark, A Red Stringybark, Cannons Stringybark, Capertee Stringybark, Stringy Bark.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Macrorhyncha, from Greek macros, large, and rhynchos, beak, referring to operculum or cap, especially on buds. Common name refers to bark and probably inner-bark colour.

Rainfall

600mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 30m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in many catchments and districts, particularly east of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest or woodland. Shallow poor soils on rises.

Habit

Upright tree to 30m high (and often less) with grey to red-brown stringy bark. Green adult leaves.

Similar species

Distinguished from Broad-leaved Peppermint (E. dives) mainly by its larger fruit of different shape, and juvenile foliage.

Site preference

Well-drained, moderately fertile soil. Tolerates frost, hot dry conditions and harsh sites.

Characteristics

Moderate growth rate.

Flowering

White-cream, Jan-Apr. Profuse and conspicuous.

Seed collection

Mainly summer, although seeds held for many years. Extract seeds from old woody capsules by heating in oven at 2000C for 15 minutes.

Propagation

From seed (±68 viable seeds per gram). 160C is optimum germination temperature. Seedlings may not survive in sterile potting mix; adding local soil or leaf litter should overcome problems.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly in absence of competitive exotic grasses and weeds, during wet, cool summers. Establishes well when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks. Good shade due to dense compact crown. Allows grass to grow to its base. Requires fencing to prevent ringbarking from stock, particularly cattle seeking roughage and rutin. Stock camps and trampling damage the surface roots.

Land protection

Useful to revegetate hilly recharge sites.

Fuel

Fair. Easily split and ignited. Produces few sparks.

Timber

Pale red-brown, moderately fine-textured, often with interlocked grain. Slow to dry, moderately durable and decorative. Density about 900 kg/m3. Used in flooring, as polishes well. Potential for use in furniture, veneers and shingles. Used for above-ground fencing such as rails, and for general construction. Becoming popular as feature timber.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for many native insects, birds and mammals. Insect-eating birds such as pardalotes attracted. Native birds including flycatchers, fantails, wrens, thornbills, honeyeaters and whistlers use bark for nesting material. Hollows close to ground-level are important nesting sites for Turquoise Parrot.

Ornamental

Shade for large gardens, although perhaps not particularly ornamental.

Other

Leaves produce lemon dye, with mordant alum, or brown-green dye with chrome. Kino exuded from bark is astringent - substance that checks the discharge of mucus, serum etc. by causing tissue shrinkage. Leaves are a rutin source, which strengthens small blood vessel and capillary walls, and hence prevents nose bleeds etc.