Alpine Ash

Description

Common names

Alpine Ash, Woollybutt, Australian Oak, Blue Leaf, Gum Topped Stringybark, Gum-topped Stringybark, Mountain White Gum, Tasmanian Oak, White Top, White-top, Whitetop Stringybark.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus delegatensis.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Delegatensis, after NSW town Delegate.

Rainfall

1100-1500mm.

Growth height

Up to 50m.

Presence in Australia

Restricted to upper areas such as upper reaches of Gilmore and Paddy"s River-Burra Valley.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Grassy or wet sclerophyll subalpine forest on deep fertile, often sloping soil.

Habit

Tree to 50m high (sometimes higher) with fibrous to stringy bark on lower trunk, shedding in long ribbons above. Dark-green glossy adult leaves.

Site preference

Well-drained deep soils on moderately steep slopes.

Flowering

Dec-Mar.

Seed collection

Early Jan to late Feb, although seed usually available throughout year. Heavy crops infrequent.

Propagation

From seed (±104 viable seeds per gram). Stratify for 6-10 weeks to enhance germination.

Regeneration

After fire, from seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful high-level cover in windbreaks.

Timber

One of the most important Australian timber species. Timber yellow-brown to pink-brown and easily worked. Used widely in building trades and for producing paper and hardboard.

Wildlife

Bees, birds and other insects attracted to abundant pollen and nectar.

Ornamental

Specimen and shade for large parks, gardens and roadsides where sufficient space.