Mountain Swamp Gum

Description

Common names

Mountain Swamp Gum, Broad-leaved Sally, Mountain Swamp-gum.

Scientific names

Eucalyptus camphora subsp. humeana.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Eucalyptus.

Name origin

Camphora, meaning camphor-like in scent.

Rainfall

600mm.

Growth rate

Very fast.

Growth height

Up to 20m.

Presence in Australia

Primarily in wetter sites and upper reaches of catchments and districts east of Hume Highway. Name is shortened to E. camphora in General Native Vegetation Profiles.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Open swampy flats and creeklines.

Habit

Tree or mallee to 20m high, with smooth bark shedding in ribbons. Rounded green adult leaves.

Site preference

Moist to wet soils. Tolerates very cold conditions and heavy soils.

Characteristics

Very vigorous.

Flowering

White, Mar-Apr.

Seed collection

Around autumn. Monitor capsules, as seeds shed after maturity.

Propagation

From seed. 250C is optimum germination temperature.

Regeneration

From seed.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for controlling gully erosion, behind more fibrous-rooted understorey plants. Useful for improving drainage in boggy areas.

Fuel

Little value, although produces good charcoal.

Timber

Little value.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Hollows are nesting sites for many birds, including the Sooty Owl, and mammals including the Mountain Brushtail Possum. Flowers a food source for many insects. Insect-eating birds attracted.

Ornamental

Very vigorous and attractive for parks and gardens.