Prickly Parrot-pea

Description

Common names

Prickly Parrot-pea, Juniper Pea-bush, Juniper Pea Bush, Juniper-leaved Dillwynia, Prickly Parrot Pea.

Scientific names

Dillwynia juniperina.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Dillwynia.

Name origin

Dillwynia, after British botanist Lewis Weston Dillwyn (1778-1855). Juniperina, juniper-like, after a prickly European conifer.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

1-2m.

Presence in Australia

Rare in the region. Noted west of the Hume Highway in the areas Yambla; The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong; Yerong Creek-Wattle Creek, and Burkes and Graveyard.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest on various soils.

Habit

Erect prickly shrub 1-2m high. Rigid narrow leaves 7-15 mm long.

Similar species

Dillwynia sieberi was previously included in Dillwynia juniperina.

Site preference

Well-drained soils in dappled shade or partial sun.

Characteristics

Very adaptable.

Flowering

Golden yellow with red.

Seed collection

Late Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity. Seeds have long storage life.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Soak in near-boiling water for about 30 seconds, before cooling rapidly under flowing cold water. Alternatively soak in cold water for several hours. Dry to prevent rotting before sowing. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Regeneration

From seed and suckers after fire, forming dense groundcover. Does not establish as readily as most wattles when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Low cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat.

Ornamental

Decorative. Useful as barrier.