Broom Bitter-pea

Description

Common names

Broom Bitter-pea, Broom Bitter Pea, Spiny Bitter Pea, Spiny Bitter-pea.

Scientific names

Daviesia genistifolia.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Daviesia.

Name origin

Daviesia, after botanist the Rev. Hugh Davies (1739-1821).

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth height

0.5-2m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, WA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll communities, on sandy soils.

Habit

Spiny, erect slender shrub 50cm to 2m high.

Flowering

Tiny orange-brown flowers Aug-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Dec-late Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed immediately or in 1-2 days.

Propagation

From scarified seed. Soak in near-boiling water for about 30 seconds, before cooling rapidly under flowing cold water. Alternatively, soak in cold water for several hours before drying and sowing.

Shade and shelter

Important component of understorey.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Ornamental

Excellent refuge plant for native birds.