Bitter Cryptandra

Description

Common names

Bitter Cryptandra, Pretty Cryptandra, Pretty Pearlflower, Spiny Cryptandra.

Scientific names

Cryptandra amara, Cryptandra amara var. longifolia.

Family

Rhamnaceae.

Genus

Cryptandra.

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth rate

Slow.

Growth height

Up to 1m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Burrumbuttock-West Hume and Upper Gilmore. Probably also in similar country surrounding those noted.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Open country, particularly heathland. Usually on shallow gravelly or skeletal soils. Also on red earths.

Habit

Shrub to 1m high, often intricately branched, the smaller branches sometimes ending in spines, with small leaves and conspicuous.

Characteristics

May be slow-growing.

Flowering

White flowers mainly Aug-Sep.

Seed collection

Cover fruiting branches with paper bags or nylon stockings after flowering to catch seed.

Propagation

Generally grown from cuttings which may be slow to root.

Wildlife

Good habitat, attracting insect-eating native birds.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for shrubberies and rockeries due to its flowering.

Other

Abbreviated to Cryptandra amara in the General Native Vegetation Profiles. Flowers are long-lasting and have cut-flower potential.