Rock Correa

Description

Common names

Rock Correa, Smooth Correa.

Scientific names

Correa glabra.

Family

Rutaceae.

Genus

Correa.

Name origin

Correa, after Portuguese scholar and botanist Jose Francesco Correia da Serra (1750-1823). Glabra, from Latin glaber, without hair.

Rainfall

500mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 2.7m.

Presence in Australia

Noted only in Bowna-Jindera district. Probably more widespread in the past prior to grazing pressures.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Rocky habitats, mostly in open woodland.

Habit

Erect shrub to 2.7m high with stems woody at base. Dense aromatic oval leaves and bell-shaped tubular flowers. Isolated plants or in small clumps.

Site preference

Well-drained soil in semi-shade. Resents poor drainage. Tolerates drought and frost.

Characteristics

Fast-growing. Palatable to livestock. Generally in rocky areas inaccessible to stock.

Flowering

Pale green, sporadic, but chiefly May-Aug. Bell-shaped.

Seed collection

Difficult and tedious.

Propagation

From cuttings, which strike readily, or from seed. Most sources recommend leaching seeds for several weeks; however, some growers indicate that seeds germinate readily without treatment.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar source for native birds, including the Eastern Spinebill.

Ornamental

Attractive and useful for hedges, screening and tubs. Readily cultivated.

Other

Cut flowers.