Cough Bush

Description

Common names

Cough Bush, Curry Bush, Inland Cassinia, Rosemary Bush, Wild Rosemary.

Scientific names

Cassinia laevis.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Cassinia.

Name origin

Cassinia, after French botanist Count Alexandre Henri Gabriel de Cassini (1781-1832).

Rainfall

400-900mm.

Growth height

Up to 3m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, SA, NT.

Habitat

Various communities on ridges and stony soils, and in mallee on red sands.

Habit

Much-branched aromatic shrub to 3m high with white woolly stems. Linear leaves 1-5cm long and ±1 mm wide.

Similar species

Distinguish from Common Cassinia (C. aculeata) by its thread-like leaves and less compact flower clusters.

Characteristics

May cause coughing and irritate eyes.

Flowering

Creamy-white, spring-autumn. Terminal clusters.

Seed collection

Jan-Apr. Shake mature heads into paper bag.

Propagation

From seed. Surface sow fine seed late winter-early spring and cover lightly.

Regeneration

Germinates any time of year and grows rapidly.

Timber

Timber dark with attractive pattern.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Ants and other insects eat seeds.