Chinese Shrub

Description

Common names

Chinese Shrub, Sifton Bush, Chinese Scrub, Biddy Bush, Drooping Cassinia, Australian Tauhinu, Chinese Tea-scrub, Chinese-scrub, Chinese-shrub, Sifting Bush, Tear Shrub.

Scientific names

Cassinia arcuata.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Cassinia.

Name origin

Cassinia, after French botanist Count Alexandre Henri Gabriel de Cassini (1781-1832).

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 2m.

Presence in Australia

Not as widespread as Common Cassinia (C. aculeata), but can be found throughout most of the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Wide range of habitats and soils.

Habit

Small open aromatic shrub to 2m high. Small narrow leaves and white woolly long slender branches. Scattered plants or dense clumps.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Open position in semi-shade. Tolerates moist soil, full sun and drought. Resents poor drainage.

Characteristics

Fast-growing. Strong curry smell and drooping plumes of brownish flowerheads. Declared noxious weed in Culcairn Shire due to colonising habit.

Flowering

Shiny pale-brown flowerheads, spring-autumn.

Seed collection

Early Feb to late Jun. Seeds released 3-14 days after maturity.

Propagation

From seed. Surface sow fine seed and cover lightly. Seedlings very small and may be difficult to handle. Direct sowing into pots recommended.

Regeneration

Germinates any time of year and grows rapidly.

Land protection

Readily colonises disturbed and bare soils. Useful for reclaiming gravel pits or mine dumps.

Wildlife

May be food source for native birds including the Red-rumped Parrot, Turquoise Parrot, Yellow Rosella and Eastern Rosella.

Ornamental

Attractive, graceful and easily grown. Remove old flowerheads to promote flowering and dense growth.

Other

Foliage suitable for cut flower arrangements.