Knob Sedge

Description

Common names

Knob Sedge, Sedge, Dwarf Sedge.

Scientific names

Carex inversa.

Family

Cyperaceae.

Genus

Carex.

Presence in Australia

Widespread and common throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Poorly-drained areas, along watercourses and swamp margins.

Habit

Perennial grass or rush-like tussocky plants.

Seed collection

Cut seedheads when dry and golden-brown. Place stalks upside-down in paper bags. Dry and rub heads to extract seed.

Propagation

By division of rhizome or from seed, using the Bog method. Stand seed tray in container of water to keep moist.

Land protection

Valuable in preventing creekbank erosion at the bank/water interface due to fibrous soil-binding roots. Also useful for slowing water movement in drainage lines.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat and cover for frogs and various insects. Food plants for caterpillars of native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Some species are ornamental particularly nearby garden ponds.