Purple Burr-daisy

Description

Common names

Purple Burr-daisy, Burr-daisy, Bindi-eye, Blue Burr-daisy, Bogan Flea, Wedge-leaved Calotis.

Scientific names

Calotis cuneifolia.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Calotis.

Growth height

Up to 0.6m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various soils and situations.

Habit

Perennial erect or prostrate herb to 60cm high, more or less woody at base.

Flowering

Flowers throughout year, but mainly spring. Flowers lilac, purple or white with yellow centres.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings.

Regeneration

Regenerates from seed or from old plants in autumn.

Wildlife

Regarded as useful stock forage, especially for cattle, although barbed seeds can be problematic.

Other

Other species in region include Yellow Burr Daisy - Calotis lappulacea.