Alpine Bottlebrush

Free!

In stock

Description

Common names

Alpine Bottlebrush.

Scientific names

Callistemon pityoides, Callistemon sieberi.

Family

Myrtaceae.

Genus

Callistemon.

Name origin

From Greek Pitys , pine, and the suffix, -oides , similar to, referring to the narrow, pine-like leaves.

Rainfall

1000mm+.

Growth height

Up to 3m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Ournie and Talmalmo-Murray. Probably also occurs in similar country surrounding these areas.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Boggy areas. Often peaty granite heathland or shallow water in open sites. Alpine and subalpine areas and tablelands.

Habit

Shrub to 3m high with silvery-grey new growth. Narrow, almost cylindrical leaves, mostly 1-2cm long.

Site preference

Periodically wet ground in partial or full sun. Tolerates frost. Drought sensitive.

Flowering

Golden yellow or cream, Nov-Feb, and sporadically throughout year.

Seed collection

Any time, as seeds generally retained for many years. Seeds not usually released until plant meets with adversity such as injury, drought or fire. Collect from older wood.

Propagation

From seed (±300 viable seeds per gram) or tip cuttings which strike readily.

Regeneration

From seed in seasonally inundated sites.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks on moist sites.

Land protection

Useful in controlling gully erosion as fibrous roots bind soil.

Wildlife

Excellent bird attractant due to nectar (for honeyeaters) and foliage, refuge for small birds. Flowers are a pollen source for native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Attractive. Withstands hard pruning.