Blue Pincushion

Description

Common names

Blue Pincushion, Blue Pincushion., Native Cornflower, Pincushion, Pincushion.

Scientific names

Brunonia australis.

Family

Brunoniaceae.

Genus

Brunonia.

Presence in Australia

Noted in most areas in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and open sand dune communities.

Habit

Perennial herb with short stem to 30cm and small rosette of soft silky leaves.

Site preference

Prefers open position in dry well-drained soil and full sun. Tolerates wet winter soil and semi-shade. Tolerates drought. Summer watering kills plants.

Characteristics

Lifespan is 3 years maximum.

Flowering

Striking deep blue pin-cushion-shaped flowers, Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Mid Dec to mid Mar. Monitor closely as seeds released 3-14 days after mature.

Propagation

From fresh seed, or division in Aug. May be difficult to establish, with plants dying after one year. Treat as annual by collecting seed for replanting.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Nectar for native butterflies or moths.

Ornamental

Outstanding ornamental. Excellent for containers and informal garden drifts. Plant in groups for best effect.