Hard-headed Daisy

Description

Common names

Hard-headed Daisy, Dwarf Brachycome, Dwarf Daisy, Hard Headed Daisy.

Scientific names

Brachyscome lineariloba, Brachycome lineariloba.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Brachyscome.

Presence in Australia

Various Brachycome species are found across the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Seed collection

Generally summer.

Propagation

Generally from seed in autumn.

Wildlife

Most species of daisies provide nectar for native butterflies or moths.