Coast Banksia

Description

Common names

Coast Banksia, Coastal Banksia, Honeysuckle, Honeysuckle Oak, White Banksia, White Bottlebrush, White Honeysuckle.

Scientific names

Banksia integrifolia.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Banksia.

Name origin

Banksia, named after wife of naturalist Sir Joseph Banks, who collected first Banksia specimens for classification in 1770. The latin integer (entire) and folium (a leaf), refer to the margins of the adult leaf.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.