Boree

Description

Common names

Boree, Weeping Myall, Myall, Acacia Pendula Population In The Hunter Catchment, Balaar, Bastard Gidgee, Nilyah, Silver Leaf Boree, Silver-leaf Boree, True Myall.

Scientific names

Acacia pendula.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

From Latin pendulus, pendulous or hanging, referring to habit.

Rainfall

250mm.

Growth rate

Slow.

Growth height

5-13m.

Presence in Australia

Mainly west of Olympic Highway on lower country and plains.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Major river floodplains, and the Riverine Plain, sometimes as dominant species on heavy clay soils. Often in large stands.

Habit

Erect or spreading tree, 5-13m high. Rounded grey-green crown of conspicuously drooping "leaves" and branchlets. Fissured grey bark.

Site preference

Good soils - rich alluvial, clays or black soils with adequate ground water. Frost resistant.

Characteristics

Relatively slow-growing. Relatively palatable to livestock. During drought trees lopped for fodder. Coppices, although very old trees damaged by lopping and may die. Prone to use by the Bag-shelter moth, which occasionally kills trees. Suitable for fire-prone areas.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, mainly summer to autumn. Irregular, depending on season.

Seed collection

Early Oct to Jan.

Propagation

From seed (6-28 viable seeds per gram). Immerse seeds in hot water at 90oC for about one minute, before drying and sowing.

Regeneration

From seed if livestock fenced out. Coppices after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful medium-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Fuel

Excellent. Was used extensively.

Timber

Reasonable quality. Hard, heavy, dark and attractively marked, with violet-like fragrance. Used for fence posts and manufacturing trinket boxes and similar items.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Provides useful supplies of pollen. Often eaten by Procession caterpillars. Seeds eaten by parrots.

Koori

Boomerangs made from wood.

Ornamental

Very attractive ornamental, due to weeping grey foliage.

Other

Valuable drought fodder.