Buffalo Wattle

Description

Common names

Buffalo Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia kettlewelliae.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Kettlewelliae, after Agnes Kettlewell, 1866-1936, an early official of the Wattle Day League.

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth height

2-9m.

Presence in Australia

Chiefly south of Tumut, and east of Hume Highway. Noted in the areas Paddy"s River-Burra Valley; Tooma and Gilmore "upper reaches".

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest on granite hillsides and in gullies, 700-1000m elevation.

Habit

Erect or spreading shrub or small tree, 2-9m high. Flattened or angled branchlets.

Similar species

May be confused with Western Golden Wattle (A. decora), which has golden pubescent peduncles (hairy flower stalks).

Site preference

Well-drained medium to heavy soils in partial or full sun. Tolerates frost.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, Sep-Dec.

Propagation

From scarified seed.

Regeneration

By root suckering, from soil-stored seed after disturbance, such as fire, ripping and ploughing, and from cut stumps. Disturbance reduces competition for moisture and light, and enhances germination. Establishes well when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks. Useful shade.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Ornamental

Attractive. Should be useful for cool-area gardens. Good foliage.