Ploughshare Wattle

Description

Common names

Ploughshare Wattle, Dog"s Tooth Wattle, Ploughshare.

Scientific names

Acacia gunnii, Racosperma gunnii, Acacia vomiferous.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Gunnii, after R.C. Gunn, early Tasmanian botanist.

Rainfall

500-900mm.

Growth height

1-2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in various catchments and districts east of the Olympic Highway, from Albury district to Bringenbrong-Khancoban district.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll communities on various soils.

Habit

Spreading or sprawling to erect shrub, 1-2m high, with hairy branchlets.

Site preference

Well-drained light to heavy soils, partial shade or full sun. Tolerates frost and dryness once established.

Flowering

Golden-yellow to almost white, usually Jul-Oct.

Seed collection

Late Nov to early Jan. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak for several hours before sowing.

Regeneration

From seed, particularly after fire. Shortage of seed usually precludes establishment through direct seeding.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful in controlling soil erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers are a nectar and pollen source for various native birds and insects.

Ornamental

Useful groundcover for rockeries.