Deane’s Wattle

Description

Common names

Deane"s Wattle, Green Wattle.

Scientific names

Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Deanei, after H. Deane, Gilgandra railway engineer who collected the first specimen.

Rainfall

550mm.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

2-7m.

Presence in Australia

Either one or both of the two subspecies were noted in the areas Urana-Rand-Corowa; Long Plain-West Hume; Majors Creek; Deadmans-Bungowannah; Yambla; Upper Back-Upper Jerra Jerra; Mountain Tunnel; Coppabella; Narandera-Morundah-Galore-Collingullie; The Rock-Henty-Milbrulong; Boree; Brookong; Lower Sandy; Upper Sandy; Buckargingah; Wagga City; Mates Gully; and Eringowarrah-Deltroit-Hillas-Jellingro & Oaky.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Various sclerophyll communities on a range of soils.

Habit

Erect shrub or small tree, mostly 2-7m high. Smooth grey-brown bark and green or green-yellow feathery foliage. Often in thickets.

Site preference

Tolerates frost.

Characteristics

Very hardy. Browsed by sheep, particularly when more palatable forage is scarce.

Flowering

Golden-yellow or more or less white, any time.

Propagation

From scarified seed.

Regeneration

From seed. Seeds freely and regenerates strongly in disturbed sites. Readily established when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Particularly valuable for controlling erosion due to soil-binding fibrous roots. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for hedges, screening and low maintenance areas. Hardy and adaptable in cultivation.

Other

Poisonous to sheep and cattle if heavily grazed.