Grey Wattle

Description

Common names

Grey Wattle, Grey Mulga, Silver Mulga.

Scientific names

Acacia brachybotrya.

Family

Mimosaceae.

Genus

Acacia.

Name origin

Brachybotrya, from Greek brachys, short, and botrys, bunch of grapes or racemes, as the inflorescences (flower structures) are typically much shorter than the "leaves".

Rainfall

400mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

1-4m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread in the western and north-western areas on lighter soils. Mainly west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT.

Habitat

Mainly in mallee. Common on red earths.

Habit

Erect or spreading grey to grey-green shrub, 1-4m high, with downy branches.

Similar species

May be confused with Box-leaf Wattle (A. buxifolia). Distinguish by different habitats and "leaves".

Site preference

Relatively well-drained soil.

Characteristics

Moderate growth rate.

Flowering

Golden-yellow, Jul-Sept. Abundant.

Seed collection

Mid Nov to late Jan. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or 1-2 days after maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed.

Regeneration

From seed or stem after fire.

Shade and shelter

Useful low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Useful for stabilising sandy country near watercourses. Legume, improves soil fertility by "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good dense understorey for bird cover. Seeds eaten by various native birds.

Ornamental

Decorative ornamental for gardens.