Sticky Everlasting

Description

Common names

Sticky Everlasting.

Scientific names

Xerochrysum viscosum, Bracteantha viscosa, Helichrysum viscosum.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Xerochrysum.

Growth height

0.2-0.8m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread through most areas in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Open woodland and sclerophyll forest, usually on sandy to sandy loams.

Habit

Erect, sticky, usually annual herb 20-80cm high. Usually multi-branched.

Flowering

Yellow flowers, Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Dec-Jan. Monitor closely as mature seeds dispersed by wind.

Propagation

From seed sown late-summer. Germinates in 7-30 days and grows rapidly. Strikes rapidly and readily from cuttings.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers provide nectar for native butterflies and moths.

Ornamental

Spectacular. Mass plant for best effect.