Nodding Blue-lily

Description

Common names

Nodding Blue-lily, Graceful blue-lily, Grass lily, Blind Grass, Blindgrass, Nodding Blue Lily, Candyup Poison, Blind Grass., Nodding Blue Lily., Nodding Grass-lily.

Scientific names

Stypandra glauca.

Family

Phormiaceae.

Genus

Stypandra.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Burrumbuttock-West Hume; Bowna-Jindera and Mullengandra. Probably also in similar country in surrounding areas.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, WA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest and woodland. Abundant in some areas.

Habit

Tufted or shrubby perennial herb to about 1.5m high, with fibrous roots and a creeping rootstock.

Site preference

Prefers moist, well-drained soil in semi-shade. Drought tolerant.

Flowering

Bright blue flowers, mainly Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Dec-Jan. Monitor closely, as mature seeds soon shed.

Propagation

From seed, or division in autumn. Seeds should germinate in 3-4 weeks. May be difficult to grow from seed.

Land protection

Useful for revegetating disturbed and eroded sites, as it is a coloniser (regenerates vigorously after fire).

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental, spectacular in flower. Plant in groups for best effect. Prune regularly to prevent straggly growth and to rejuvenate old plants. Apply small quantities of native plant fertiliser to encourage new growth.