Narrow-leaf Pomaderris

Description

Common names

Narrow-leaf Pomaderris, Slender Pomaderris.

Scientific names

Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. phylicifolia.

Family

Rhamnaceae.

Genus

Pomaderris.

Name origin

Pomaderris, from Greek poma, lid, and derris, skin/ fur/ leather covering, alluding to membranous capsule covering, in some species.

Rainfall

900mm+.

Growth height

1-3m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the higher rainfall areas, particularly districts in the Riverina Highlands.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Most Pomaderris species occur along gullies and streams, in open forest and woodland.

Habit

Shrubs 1-3m high, many with hairy stems.

Site preference

Generally semi-shade/sheltered situations in moderately well-drained soils. Most tolerate moderate frost.

Flowering

Spring.

Seed collection

Early to late summer. Monitor closely as seeds shed 3-14 days after maturity.

Propagation

From seed, which may require scarification, or cuttings of firm young growth. Pour boiling water over seeds and soak before sowing, or apply dry heat at 1500C for 10 minutes.

Land protection

Useful for stabilising soils along streams and gullies where they occur.

Ornamental

Decorative.