Tussock Grass

Free!

In stock

Description

Common names

Tussock Grass, Basalt Tussock-grass, Snow Grass, Tussock.

Scientific names

Poa labillardierei.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Poa.

Presence in Australia

Widespread and common throughout region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habit

Tufted annuals or perennials, often forming large tussocks. Sometimes with rhizomes or stolons, generally flowering spring.

Seed collection

Small seeds in tall finely-branched seedheads turn from green to light brown as seeds mature.

Propagation

From seed, or division which is easier. Stratifying seed for 3 weeks may improve germination.

Land protection

Useful for controlling soil erosion.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Useful refuge for small native birds and reptiles. Important habitat for insects, including butterflies, and seeds are a food for native birds. Valuable fodder for some species.

Ornamental

Attractive grasses for rockeries and other gardens. Plant in groups for best effect. Rejuvenate old plants by cutting back severely, or burning. Water heavily afterwards to encourage growth.