Spiny-headed Mat-rush

Description

Common names

Spiny-headed Mat-rush, Cockies bootlaces, Long Leaved Matrush, Spiny-headed Mat Rush, Honey Reed, Spinyhead Matrush.

Scientific names

Lomandra longifolia.

Family

Lomandraceae.

Genus

Lomandra.

Presence in Australia

Noted on the drier sites of most areas in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Various habitats.

Habit

Tufted perennial herb with leaves usually 50cm-1m long.

Site preference

Prefers moist well-drained soil and semi-shade. Tolerates dryness, poor drainage, waterlogging to 10cm deep, and full sun to full shade.

Characteristics

Very hardy.

Flowering

Creamy or yellow, strongly honey-scented flowers in spring.

Seed collection

Mid Dec to early Mar. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed quickly.

Propagation

From seed, or division of clumps using garden fork. Germinates in 8-10 weeks from fresh seed. Seedlings usually grow strongly.

Shade and shelter

Low-level shelter.

Land protection

Excellent for stabilising banks.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat for ground fauna. Food for butterfly caterpillars and insect-eating birds. Attracts seed-eating native birds. Food plant for caterpillars of native butterflies and moths.

Koori

Tough leaves used by Kooris for fine baskets, mats, eel traps and for binding wounds.

Ornamental

Useful "accent" plant in mixed groupings with shrubs, beside ponds and under trees. Feature in open spaces, such as traffic islands and around large buildings. Excellent in containers.

Other

Nectar and leaf bases edible.