Purple Coral Pea

Description

Common names

Purple Coral Pea, False Sarsaparilla, Native Sarsaparilla, Coral-pea, False Sarsaparilla Vine, Honey Bee On Happy Wanderer Vine, Native False Sarsaparilla Vine, Native Lilac, Purple Coral-pea, Purple Coral-pea (shrubby Form), Purple Coralpea, Sarsaparilla.

Scientific names

Hardenbergia violacea.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Hardenbergia.

Growth rate

Fast.

Presence in Australia

Widespread. Found across region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Various habitats, from near sea-level to high mountains, on well-drained soils.

Habit

Climbing or prostrate scrambler, stems often to 2m long. Green leathery leaves.

Characteristics

Hardy, fast-growing and easily maintained.

Flowering

Purplish flowers, mostly Sep-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released very soon after mature. Ripe seeds hard and grey. Seed often collected with seed-eating insects. Ensure collected seed insect-free before storing.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak for several hours. Dry to prevent rotting and sow. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seed per pot).

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers nectar and pollen source for native insects, including moths, butterflies, bees and wasps. Native insects and birds feed on seed. Foliage good refuge for reptiles and insects.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for rockeries, embankments, under trees, in containers or for light screen. Responds to mulching. Avoid over-watering. Prune severely to rejuvenate old plants.

Other

Flowers produce grey-blue dye with alum as mordant. Edible roots.