Rosemary Grevillea

Description

Common names

Rosemary Grevillea, Rosemary-leaved Grevillea.

Scientific names

Grevillea rosmarinifolia, Grevillea glabella, Grevillea divaricata.

Family

Proteaceae.

Genus

Grevillea.

Name origin

Grevillea, after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), co-founder of London Horticultural Society. Rosmarinifolia, from genus Rosmarinus and Latin folium, leaf, referring to similarity to herb rosemary.

Rainfall

550mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate, fast.

Growth height

0.3-2m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Maragle; Tooma and Paddy"s River-Burra Valley. Possibly also in areas surrounding those noted.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Woodland near streams and moist slopes. Also mallee and shrubland on plains and slopes, on sandy soil.

Habit

Compact to open shrub 30cm to 2m high. Narrow prickly leaves.

Site preference

Well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates frost and extended dry periods.

Characteristics

Apparently commonly hybridises with Woolly Grevillea (G. lanigera). Also hybridises with Crimson Grevillea (G. polybractea), Fan Grevillea (G. ramosissima) and Green Grevillea (G. jephcottii). Moderate growth rate. Lifespan up to several decades.

Flowering

Pink to red (sometimes with cream), mainly spring. Spider-like.

Seed collection

Early Dec - early Jan. Monitor closely as seeds shed soon after maturity. Follicles turn from green to brown at maturity. Ensure collection by securing nylon stockings or paper bags to fruiting branches after flowering. Usually only small portion of flowers set seed.

Propagation

From seed, or cuttings which strike readily. Take cuttings 5-7cm long from new growth with heels.

Shade and shelter

Excellent low-level cover in windbreaks.

Wildlife

Excellent habitat. Dense prickly foliage excellent refuge for small birds, including finches and wrens. Nectar-rich flowers attract native birds, moths, butterflies and other insects.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for screening, hedges, and under trees. Responds well to hard pruning and mulching.

Other

Flowers and leaves produce lemon-yellow dye with mordant alum, and flowers alone produce fawn-gold dye.