Pale Wedge Pea

Description

Common names

Pale Wedge Pea, Common Wedge-pea, Bladder Pea, Pale Wedge-pea.

Scientific names

Gompholobium huegelii.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Gompholobium.

Rainfall

700mm.

Growth height

Up to 1m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas of Albury and Upper Jerra Jerra-Upper Back. Probably previously more widespread prior to grazing pressures.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest and heath, on sandy to gravelly soils at moderate altitudes.

Habit

Erect or spreading small shrub to about 1m high with leaves 5-20 mm long, in threes (trifoliate). Pale to bright yellow flowers in spring.

Seed collection

Late Dec-late Jan. Monitor closely as seed released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed. Soak in near-boiling water for about 30 seconds, before cooling rapidly under flowing cold water. Alternatively, soak in cold water for several hours before drying and sowing. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Shade and shelter

Important component of understorey. Useful for low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Revegetating recharge areas. Legume, improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Ornamental

Excellent ornamental for gardens and containers, due to attractive flowers displayed beyond the fine foliage. Prune regularly from when young and after flowering to promote bushiness.