Variable Glycine

Description

Common names

Variable Glycine, Vanilla Glycine, Glicine Pea, Glycine Pea.

Scientific names

Glycine tabacina.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Glycine.

Presence in Australia

Quite widespread in lower slopes and plains of the region. Previously more common prior to grazing pressures.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Amongst grasses, in open situations and woodland.

Habit

Small delicate scrambler or climber.

Site preference

Prefers open position in dry, well-drained soil and full sun. Tolerates drought. Heavy frost may damage.

Characteristics

Heavily grazed by stock as nutritious and palatable. Generally observed only where grazing is excluded.

Flowering

Blue to mauve flowers, mainly Sep-May.

Seed collection

Early Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released very soon after maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools. Dry to prevent rotting and sow. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seed per pot).

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Eaten by butterfly caterpillars.

Koori

Liquorice-flavoured taproot reputedly eaten by Kooris.

Ornamental

Attractive groundcover for rockeries.