Twining Glycine

Description

Common names

Twining Glycine, Glycine Clandestina (broad Leaf Form) In The Nambucca Local Government Area.

Scientific names

Glycine clandestina.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Glycine.

Presence in Australia

Quite widespread across the drier slopes and hills of the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habit

Slender climber with fine leaves.

Site preference

Tolerates moderate frost and dry periods once established. Prefers root protection.

Characteristics

Heavily grazed by stock as nutritious and palatable. Generally observed only where grazing excluded.

Flowering

Mauve to rose-purple or white flowers, mainly Sep-Nov, arising from stout woody rootstock.

Seed collection

Early Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released very soon after maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools. Dry to prevent rotting and sow. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seed per pot). Take cuttings of firm wood over summer. Strikes readily.

Regeneration

Regenerates from seed and suckers, particularly after fire.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers a nectar and pollen source for native insects, including bees and wasps.

Ornamental

Attractive light climber for gardens, on fences and logs. Very hardy when established, and responds to pruning.