Silky Glycine

Description

Common names

Silky Glycine, Glycine Clandestina (broad Leaf Form) In The Nambucca Local Government Area.

Scientific names

Glycine canescens.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Glycine.

Presence in Australia

Noted west of the Olympic Highway in the areas Narrandera-Morundah-Galore-Collingullie and Urangeline. Probably also in similar country elsewhere in region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various habitats, including skeletal soils in woodland.

Habit

Small twiner with greyish hairs.

Site preference

Tolerates moderate frost. Grows mostly over warmer months with rainfall.

Characteristics

Heavily grazed by stock as nutritious and palatable. Generally observed only where grazing excluded.

Flowering

Pinkish-purple or mauve flowers fading to blue all year, particularly Jul-Nov.

Seed collection

Early Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released very soon after maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Pour boiling or very hot water over seeds and soak until water cools. Dry to prevent rotting and sow. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Ornamental

One of showiest Glycines. Plant to climb over garden logs and fences.