Common Wheatgrass

Description

Common names

Common Wheatgrass, Common Wheat-grass.

Scientific names

Elymus scaber.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Elymus.

Growth height

Up to 1.1m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habit

Loosely tufted perennial grass to 1.1m high. Distinctive seedheads, summer. Leaves narrow, rough along one edge, and have "half-twist".

Site preference

Tolerates frost and moderate drought.

Seed collection

Early to late Dec. Mature seeds easily part from seedheads.

Propagation

From seed or by division. Seeds have 6 month after-ripening period.

Wildlife

High forage value. One of first native grasses to grow in spring, providing early green forage. Seed injures eyes and contaminates wool.

Other

Forage value increases under grazing and rising fertility.