Small-leaf Parrot-pea

Description

Common names

Small-leaf Parrot-pea, Published As "species Complex", Showy Parrot Pea.

Scientific names

Dillwynia phylicoides.

Family

Fabaceae.

Genus

Dillwynia.

Name origin

Dillwynia, after British botanist Lewis Weston Dillwyn (1778-1855). Phylicoides, from genus Phylica and oides, like, referring to small narrow leaves which resemble those of Phylica genus.

Rainfall

400mm+.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Quite widespread, predominantly in drier areas west of the Hume Highway. Noted in the areas Yarra Yarra; Four Mile; Coppabella; Lower Sandy; Coreinbob; O"Briens South & McLeods; Burkes & Graveyard, and Mates Gully.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll woodland to forest on acidic well-drained soils.

Habit

Prostrate to erect shrub to 1.5m high with hairy stems and spirally twisted leaves, usually 3-8 mm long.

Similar species

This species complex seems to include at least 2 species and requires critical revision.

Site preference

Well-drained soil. Tolerates frost.

Flowering

Yellow and red. Profuse terminal clusters.

Seed collection

Late Oct to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From scarified seed or cuttings. Soak in near-boiling water for about 30 seconds, before cooling rapidly under flowing cold water. Alternatively soak in cold water for several hours. Dry to prevent rotting before sowing. Germination takes 3-4 weeks. Suitable for direct seeding in pots (2-3 seeds per pot).

Shade and shelter

Low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Legume - improves soil fertility through "fixing" nitrogen.

Wildlife

Important component of understorey layer.

Ornamental

Ornamental for gardens. Very hardy. Responds to hard pruning.