Cotton Panic Grass

Description

Common names

Cotton Panic Grass, Woolly finger, Cotton Grass, Silver Spike Grass, Cotton Panic, Cotton Panic-grass.

Scientific names

Digitaria brownii.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Digitaria.

Growth height

Up to 0.8m.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Various soils and vegetation types. Commonly sandy to clay loamy red earths.

Habit

Rhizomatous perennial grass to 80cm high. Often hairy and slightly swollen at base.

Site preference

Requires extended heavy summer rainfall to establish.

Flowering

Flowers Dec-Feb.

Seed collection

Cut entire seedheads when mature.

Wildlife

Readily eaten by stock.

Other

One of more desirable summer-growing grasses.