Common Correa

Free!

In stock

Description

Common names

Common Correa, Native Fuchsia, Fuschia, Correa.

Scientific names

Correa reflexa var. reflexa.

Family

Rutaceae.

Genus

Correa.

Name origin

Correa, after Portuguese scholar and botanist Jose Francesco Correia da Serra (1750-1823). Reflexa, from Latin reflectere, to bend back, referring to corolla (petals).

Rainfall

500mm.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

0.5-1.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted in the areas Albury; Bowna-Jindera; Yambla; Rosewood Plateau; Maragle; Ardenside-Welaregang; O"Briens South & McLeods and Burkes & Graveyard. Probably occurs in areas adjacent to those noted, in similar country.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Dry sclerophyll forest and heath, usually on sandstone or coastal dunes.

Habit

Spreading or erect shrub, 50cm to 1.5m high. Round dull green leaves with pale undersides.

Site preference

Well-drained, moist, light to heavy soil and semi-shade. Tolerates dry summer soil, full sun and frost. Resents poor drainage.

Characteristics

Hardy. Very adaptable. Moderate growth rate. Short lived.

Flowering

Green or red and green, Apr-Sep. Bell-shaped. Generally flowers for long period before other spring flowers.

Seed collection

Early Nov to late Feb. Monitor closely as seeds released immediately or within 1-2 days of maturity.

Propagation

From cuttings, which strike readily, or from seed. Take cuttings with heels in autumn or spring and treat with hormones to improve strike rate. Most sources recommend leaching seeds for several weeks, however some growers indicate seeds germinate readily without treatment. Best results when sown at warmer temperatures.

Regeneration

From rootstock after fire.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Nectar a food source for honeyeaters including the Eastern Spinebill, Yellow-faced Honeyeater, White-naped Honeyeater and New Holland Honeyeater. Seed a food for various native birds.

Ornamental

Excellent for dry shady sites and containers and under mature trees. Interesting foliage. Prune lightly to encourage flowering and bushy growth. Water regularly and thoroughly during growing period to encourage flowering. Resents moisture fluctuations.

Other

Cut flowers.