Small-leaved Clematis

Description

Common names

Small-leaved Clematis, Old Man"s Beard, Narrow-leaf Headache Vine, Old Mans Beard, Oldmans Beard, Small Clematis, Small Leaf Clematis.

Scientific names

Clematis microphylla.

Family

Ranunculaceae.

Genus

Clematis.

Growth rate

Moderate.

Growth height

Up to 3m.

Presence in Australia

On sandy soils predominantly west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA, NT.

Habitat

Highlands and woodlands, climbing on trees and shrubs.

Habit

Slender-stemmed, woody climber or groundcover to about 3m high. Densely massed leaves.

Site preference

Prefers open position in dry well-drained soil. Hardy. Tolerates drought and moderate frost. Resents permanently poor drainage. Tolerates wet winter and dry summer soil, and full sun to full shade.

Characteristics

Moderate growth rate. Lifespan up to several decades.

Flowering

Profuse creamy-white flowers, Jul-Dec.

Seed collection

Early Dec to early Mar. Monitor closely as seeds released 3-14 days after maturity. Attractive balls of feathery plumed seed.

Propagation

From seed or stem cuttings. Fresh seeds germinate in 1-3 months. Older seeds take longer.

Wildlife

Good habitat. Native birds line nests with fluffy seedheads.

Koori

Kooris cooked and made dough from tough starchy roots.

Ornamental

Attractive ornamental for screening, groundcover, cascading over rocks, walls and in containers. Climbs trees without causing damage. Easily cultivated.

Other

Kooris cooked and made dough from tough starchy roots.