Rock fern

Description

Common names

Rock fern, Mulga Fern.

Scientific names

Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. sieberi.

Family

Sinopteridaceae.

Genus

Cheilanthes.

Growth height

Up to 0.3m.

Presence in Australia

Widespread. Throughout most areas of the region. Most common of the species.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Rocky ground in open forest, woodland, or exposed rocky slopes.

Habit

Ground ferns up to 30cm high, rhizome-tufted or short-creeping.

Site preference

Generally prefers moist, well-drained soil in full or semi-sun.

Characteristics

May die back over summer and re-shoot in autumn.

Propagation

From division or spore.

Ornamental

Attractive small fern for rockeries and pots.