Shiny Cassinia

Free!

In stock

Description

Common names

Shiny Cassinia, Dogwood, Cauliflower Bush, Long-leaf Dogwood, Shining Cassinia.

Scientific names

Cassinia longifolia.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Cassinia.

Name origin

Cassinia, after French botanist Count Alexandre Henri Gabriel de Cassini (1781-1832).

Rainfall

700mm+.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

1.2-2.5m.

Presence in Australia

Noted mainly east of the Olympic Highway, and south of Billabong Creek.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath on sandy or gravely soils.

Habit

Erect, aromatic and sticky shrub 1.2 - 2.5m high with narrow dark-green leaves 4-8cm long.

Similar species

Distinguish Cassinias by leaves. Shiny Cassinia has longer and wider leaves than Common Cassinia, and a different flowering time.

Site preference

Moist, well-drained soil and semi-shade. Tolerates dry soil, full sun and drought.

Characteristics

Fast-growing pioneer. Short-lived. Adaptable. Flowers may cause dermatitis.

Flowering

Creamy white or straw coloured, summer-autumn.

Seed collection

Early Jan to late Feb. Seeds released 3-14 days after maturity. Cut seed-bearing heads off and dry in paper bag. Break up seedhead and sieve to extract seed.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings. Surface-sow fine seed and cover lightly. Seedlings very small and may be difficult to handle. Direct sowing into pots recommended. Take cuttings about 15cm long with heels in summer.

Regeneration

From seed after disturbance. Establishes very well when direct seeded.

Shade and shelter

Useful for quick low-level cover in windbreaks.

Land protection

Colonises bare sites.

Wildlife

May be food source for native birds including the Red-rumped Parrot, Turquoise Parrot, Yellow Rosella and Eastern Rosella.

Ornamental

Valuable screen and specimen due to long, prolific flowering. Remove old flowerheads and prune heavily to promote flowering and dense growth.

Other

Foliage used in cut flower arrangements.