Cut-leaved Daisy

Description

Common names

Cut-leaved Daisy.

Scientific names

Brachyscome multifida var. multifida, Brachycome multifida var. multifida.

Family

Asteraceae.

Genus

Brachyscome.

Growth rate

Fast.

Growth height

Up to 0.45m.

Presence in Australia

Various Brachycome species are found across the region.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest to grassland.

Habit

Low, spreading, rounded annual herb to 45cm high.

Site preference

Requires moist clay soils. Tolerates dryness once established.

Characteristics

Fast-growing and easily maintained.

Flowering

Mauve, pink or white flowers, Sep-Jun.

Seed collection

Generally summer.

Propagation

From stem cuttings, which strike readily, or from seed in autumn, or root division.

Regeneration

From underground suckers and roots at nodes.

Land protection

Useful for soil binding, due to regeneration method.

Wildlife

Most species of daisies provide nectar for native butterflies or moths.

Ornamental

Popular ornamental for rockeries and edges, pots and baskets.

Other

Watering over summer, and pruning over winter beneficial.