Alpine Water Fern

Description

Common names

Alpine Water Fern, Alpine Water-fern.

Scientific names

Blechnum pennamarina.

Family

Blechnaceae.

Genus

Blechnum.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas.

Habitat

Cooler high altitude regions, commonly in sphagnum bogs.

Habit

Ground fern with rhizomes. Slightly leathery fronds, usually 8-25cm long. Often forms low mats or small colonies.

Propagation

By division of rhizomes or from spore.

Ornamental

Hardy and useful in cultivation. Forms low dense groundcover. Allow space to spread, and water well. Grows over summer after winter dormancy. New erect bronze-pink fronds conspicuous after winter.