Fishbone Water Fern

Description

Common names

Fishbone Water Fern, Fishbone Water-fern, Water Fishbone Fern.

Scientific names

Blechnum nudum.

Family

Blechnaceae.

Genus

Blechnum.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Often creekbanks in open forest, or low-lying poorly-drained areas on slopes.

Habit

Tufted ground fern with rhizome and erect fronds 25-60cm long. Sometimes forms black fibrous trunk to 1m high. Often forms colonies.

Site preference

Prefers moist soil and semi-shade.

Characteristics

Hardy and easily grown.

Propagation

From offsets of rootstock or from spore.

Land protection

Useful for stabilising streambanks where naturally occurring.

Wildlife

Probably provides refuge for frogs and native insects.

Ornamental

Excellent and popular container or fernery plant.