Soft Water Fern

Description

Common names

Soft Water Fern, Soft Water-fern.

Scientific names

Blechnum minus.

Family

Blechnaceae.

Genus

Blechnum.

Presence in Australia

Predominantly east of the Hume Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Various habitats in open forest, along creek beds and banks.

Habit

Ground fern with rhizome. Fronds mostly 25-70cm long, bright shiny-green when mature. Forms dense patches, bushy to ground level.

Site preference

Prefers wet clay.

Propagation

From offsets of rootstock or from spore.

Ornamental

Popular attractive fern for pots and sheltered gardens.