Common Apple-berry

Description

Common names

Common Apple-berry, Appleberry, Snotberry, Apple Dumplings, Apple Berry, Apple-berry, Eastern Apple-berry, Hairy Apple Berry, Hairy Appleberry, Velvet Apple-berry.

Scientific names

Billardiera scandens var. scandens.

Family

Pittosporaceae.

Genus

Billardiera.

Presence in Australia

Noted east of the Hume Highway in the areas Bringenbrong-Khancoban; Yaven Creek and Carabost. Probably also in similar country elsewhere in the region. Abbreviated to Billardiera scandens in the General Native Vegetation Profiles in this Guide.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest and woodland. Occasionally coastal scrub or heath.

Habit

Shrubby climber or scrambler with stems to 3m long.

Site preference

Prefers well-drained soil in full or partial sun. Tolerates moderate frost.

Flowering

Cream to greenish-yellow or rarely orange flowers, Sep-Feb.

Seed collection

Collect berry when pale yellow and pulpy. Ripe seed red-brown. Extract seeds by soaking fruits in water, mashing (possibly allowing some fermentation) and shaking to separate pulp and skin from seeds. Rinse.

Propagation

From fresh seed or cuttings. May take 8-10 weeks or many months to germinate. Take cuttings of firm new growth in spring (from bushland plants) or autumn (from garden plants).

Wildlife

Good habitat. Flowers (nectar) and fruit are food for birds including the Eastern Spinebill and Silvereye.

Koori

Kooris ate ripe fruit, said to taste like kiwi-fruit.

Ornamental

Attractive under established eucalypts and other garden situations. Shrubby if isolated.

Other

Flowers, leaves and stems produce lemon-coloured dye with alum as mordant.