Creeping Saltbush

Description

Common names

Creeping Saltbush, Berry Saltbush, Australian Saltbush, Diamond Saltbush.

Scientific names

Atriplex semibaccata.

Family

Chenopodiaceae.

Genus

Atriplex.

Presence in Australia

Mainly west of the Olympic Highway.

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Widespread in drier country.

Habit

Prostrate, perennial, small shrub or groundcover with conspicuous red fruits. Forms dense mats.

Site preference

Tolerates drought and salt.

Characteristics

Extremely hardy. Frequently hybridises with Spiny-fruit Saltbush (A. spinibractea).

Seed collection

Early Jan to mid Feb. Monitor closely as mature seeds shed in 3-14 days. Gather from canvas sheet beneath plants or use portable vacuum cleaner.

Propagation

From seed or cuttings.

Land protection

Useful firebreak. Useful for colonising bare areas, scalds, eroding and saline sites.

Wildlife

Forage for dry areas. Good habitat. Small native birds and ants eat berries.

Ornamental

Useful groundcover for gardens beneath other plants, cascading over rocks or walls, on slopes, embankments or road median strips.

Other

Perhaps most readily grazed saltbush, as source of dietary variety or major dietary component.