Necklace Fern

Description

Common names

Necklace Fern, Fan-leaved Fern, Fan-leaved Spleenwort.

Scientific names

Asplenium flabellifolium.

Family

Aspleniaceae.

Genus

Asplenium.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA, WA.

Habitat

Chiefly rock crevices, caves, creekbanks or fallen logs. Sometimes epiphytic in rainforest or open forest.

Habit

Trailing small fern with short rhizome. Fronds mostly 10-20cm long.

Site preference

Requires well-drained soil and some sun. Snails and slugs may damage.

Propagation

Bend frond and pin securely to ground. Keep moist. Plantlets should take root and grow rapidly. Sever from parent plant and transplant. Easily grown.

Ornamental

Attractive in pots, hanging baskets, rockeries and sheltered gardens. Can spread rapidly to form large colonies from rooting tips.