Vanilla Lily

Description

Common names

Vanilla Lily, Pale Vanilla-lily.

Scientific names

Arthropodium milleflorum, Arthropodium paniculatum.

Family

Anthericaceae.

Genus

Arthropodium.

Presence in Australia

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, Tas, SA.

Habitat

Various habitats.

Habit

Tufted perennial herb with leaves 3-60cm long. Tuber-like roots.

Site preference

Prefers dappled shade or partial sun. Tolerates frost and full sun.

Flowering

White to pale blue or pink fragrant flowers, Nov-Feb.

Seed collection

Summer. Monitor closely as mature seeds soon shed.

Propagation

From seed or division.

Ornamental

Excellent for gardens and containers.