Wiregrass

Description

Common names

Wiregrass, Wire grass, Threeawn grass, Kerosene grass, Jericho Wiregrass.

Scientific names

Aristida jerichoensis.

Family

Poaceae.

Genus

Aristida.

Presence in Australia

Widespread across region (although not necessarily recorded on General Native Vegetation Profiles).

This specie has been identified in the following Australian states: Qld, NSW, ACT, Vic, SA, NT, WA.

Habitat

Frequently in low rainfall areas on poor soils.

Habit

Tufted annuals or perennials, usually with slender wiry culms, narrow leaves. Three awns on seed.

Site preference

Tolerates severe drought.

Seed collection

Mature seeds are reddish-purple and fall to the ground in a tangled mass.

Wildlife

"Seeds" are sharp, damaging animal hides and contaminating wool.

Other

Not valuable as fodder except during drought.